Lid

Lid

Archaeology / Kofun / Osaka

出土地:大阪府羽曳野市 伝応神陵古墳出土

古墳時代・5世紀

木製

2個

In ancient times, people carried long-handled parasols made of silk fabric or plant fibers such as sedge. They were used for high-ranking people so that they could demonstrate their authority or refinement. These haniwa tomb sculptures are wooden reproductions of these parasols. Haniwa were made from the 3rd to the 6th centuries to adorn the kofun burial tumuli of powerful figures or kings. Many were made of terracotta, but some were made of wood, like these examples. From the flat bases and the holes in the center, it was surmised they were some kinds of pedestals. Others were later found with wooden pillars, for example, or shaped like parasol frames or decorations. As such, we now know these examples are portraying the canopy sections of parasols. They were probably stood upright on columns symbolizing handles, with the objects then placed around tumuli alongside terracotta sculptures. These objects were found at Ojinryo Tumulus, one of the largest tumuli in Japan. It is part of Furuichi tumuli cluster, which was designated a World Heritage Site in 2019. With their extremely large size, they exude a dignity befitting of decorating such significant tumulus.

Search by Lid

埴輪 / 古墳 / Kofun / Haniwa