Daihannya-kyō (Mahāprajñāpāramitā sūtra), Vol.96

calligraphy / Nara

Nara period, 8th century

Handscroll, ink on paper

Formerly kept in Yakushi-ji temple, Nara

The Daihannya-kyō (Mahāprajñāpāramitā sūtra) is a grand Buddhist scripture which was translated into Chinese in 663 by Priest Genjō (Xuan Zhuang) during the Tang dynasty in China. This sutra is popular and is often recited for the purpose of preventing misfortune and acquiring happiness. In Japan this sutra has often been copied during the long period between the Nara period and the end of the Edo period. It was printed, too.
The particular scroll introduced in this article had been kept in Yakushi-ji temple. The letter size is rather large and therefore the lines of the sutra look massive. It is one of the scrolls that are called Gyoyō-kyō as it was reportedly copied by master calligrapher Tomono Uokai (the name Uokai can be pronounced Gyoyō

Masterpieces of Nara National Museum. Nara National Museum, 1993, pp.78-79, no.59.