Tea Bow, Named "Toki Ido" (after the Surname of a Governor of Tango Province)

ceramics / Chosun

Place of production:Korea

Joseon dynasty, 16th century

Ceramic

This tea bowl was used during tea ceremonies.
Tea bowls like this were made in huge volumes on the Korean Peninsula for use in daily life. They exude a charming, unsophisticated air, with the marks made by the lathe left untouched. Their rustic qualities suited the aesthetic sensibilities of feudal warlords and tea masters like Sen no Rikyu. Known as Ido tea bowls, they were incorporated into tea ceremonies.
This is an example of an 'aoido type' Ido tea bowl. These are characterized by a body that flares out in a relatively linear fashion, a small carved base, and bright, blue-tinged coloring. This bowl is known as 'Toki-ido' owing to fact it was once owned by Toki Yoritoshi, who was governor of Tango province, an area located in modern-day Kyoto prefecture.
Of particular note is the way the area around the bowl's base is decorated with a white, bumpy pattern known as kairagi, or plum blossom skin, which is created when the glaze shrinks during firing. After enjoying the tea, tea ceremony participants could turn the bowl over and enjoy this pattern too.