Standing Kannon Bosatsu (Avalokitesvara)

Asuka

Asuka period, dated 651

Gilt bronze

Important Cultural Property

This Bodhisattva stands atop a lotus blossom, holding up a wish-fulfilling jewel in both hands. The figure's robes spread outward to both sides, while the lack of depth in the depiction of the body suggests that it was meant to be observed from the front. Another distinctive feature of this sculpture is that it fits within the shape of an isosceles triangle when viewed from the front. These elements draw on the style of Tori, a Buddhist sculptor active at the beginning of the seventh century, in the early Asuka period.
However, the hems of the robes flow slightly backwards, and the figure has a gentle, kind face. Both of these features reflect a stylistic development that builds upon the work of Tori. Moreover, this sculpture reflects a period of stylistic transition in the latter half of the Asuka period, when Buddhist sculptures began to take on more natural-looking physiques. The inscription engraved on the front of the pedestal reveals that this work was created in the year 652.