Tea Bowl, Named "Sawarabi (Sprouting Bracken)"

ceramics / Chosun

Totoya type

Place of production:Korea

Joseon dynasty, 16th–17th century

1口

This is a shallow, flat Totoya-type tea bowl. It was originally made on the Korean Peninsula as a receptacle for everyday use. It then caught the eye of Japanese tea masters in the latter half of the 16th century and began a new life as a bowl for use in tea ceremonies.
A bluish-grey glaze has been applied to the bowl's loquat-colored ground. This creates an irregular pattern reminiscent of haze in spring.
The bowl was named 'Sawarabi,' or 'early bracken shoot,' by the Edo-period feudal lord and tea master Kobori Masamine, who lived from 1689 to 1761.
The name derives from a poem from the Kinkai Wakashu, an anthology of poetry by Minamoto no Sanetomo, the third shogun of the Kamakura shogunate.
The poem expresses joy at the first signs of spring. Masamine inscribed the poem on the underside of the lid of the vessel's box.