Famous Places of the Eastern Capital: Tenmangu Shrine at Kameido in Snow

By Utagawa Hiroshige (1797–1858)

横大判 錦絵

1枚

This quiet, snowy scene depicts Kameido Tenmangu Shrine in present-day Koto City, Tokyo. Arched bridges cross the pond in the foreground, while a roofed corridor and a wisteria trellis can be seen further back. A prominent tourist spot in Edo, present-day Tokyo, the Tenmangu Shrine was renowned for its wisteria and plum blossoms. It was usually bustling with people, but naturally there are few visitors in this weather. The artist, Utagawa Hiroshige, is well-known for his depictions of landscapes, such as famous locations in Edo. This "Famous Places of the Eastern Capital" series is one of his representative works. The thickly falling snow seems to absorb all sound, even the footsteps of the passerby. The red of the buildings, bridges and plum blossoms stands out vividly against the chilly hues of the blue pond, grey sky, and white snow. Hiroshige was a master of woodblock prints, as revealed in the use of shading to achieve gradation effect in the sky and pond. He has fully demonstrated his expertise in this work.