Sudhana’s Pilgrimage to Fifty-five Spiritual Teachers as Described in the Flower Ornament Scripture (Avataṃsaka Sūtra), (J., Kegon Gojūgosho E), (Scene of Sudhana Meeting Acalanātha)

Japanese paintings / Nara

Panel; ink and colors on silk

H 74.7, W 44.7

Provenance: Tōdai-ji Temple, Nara

重要文化財

This is one of the fifty-five scenes of Zenzai-dōji’s (Sudhana Śreṣṭhidāraka’s) pilgrimage, during which he had visited masters of virtue. This motif is based on the description in the Nyū-hokkai chapter of the Kegon-kyō (Gaṇḍa-vyūha sūtra) sutra. It is conceivable that this panel belonged to the set of paintings kept in Tōdai-ji temple. The names of the masters of virtue