Dish Celadon glaze

Dish Celadon glaze

ceramics / Song Dynasty

Ru ware, China

Northern Song dynasty, 11th-12th century

Ceramic

1枚

This dish was made in the kilns of Ru, which were ordered built by the imperial court at the end of the 11th century, during China’s Northern Song Dynasty. Ru ware was made for only an extremely short period of time, making it extremely rare; it is thought that fewer than 100 pieces remain in the world today.
Ru ware is characterized by being made from smooth white clay glazed in opaque blue that has been described as, “reminiscent of the clear sky after a rainfall.” They also have tiny markings left behind by a special type of tool. The dishes would have been stacked together in kilns to be fired, so to ensure they didn’t stick each other, special tools were made that left behind the markings characteristic to Ru ware.
This valuable example was discovered in Japan, and it was once owned by Nobel laureate and author Yasunari Kawabata.
The truth of the matter is that the specific location of the Ru kilns is still surrounded in mystery. One strong candidate for the former site of the kiln was uncovered in 1987 at Qingliang Temple in Henan Province. More recently, celadon discovered in Zhanggongxiang in Ruzhou is thought to have been possibly made in the Ru kilns, so research into the mystery continues.

Search by Dish Celadon glaze

Search by Ru ware, China