Karaori Garment (Noh costume) Stylized wave and shellfish design on red, brown, and white checkered ground

1領

This is a Noh costume known as a Karaori. Karaori are outer garments worn mainly by actors playing female roles, but the term originally referred to a type of textile fabric. Karaori are characterized by richly-varied designs and woven textures that feel like embroidery.

This garment features a stylized wave design called seigaiha on a checkered ground of alternating red, brown, and white squares. Various shellfish are colorfully arranged on top of the waves. The garment was probably used in performances themed around the sea. Karaori are usually worn by female roles and often feature delicate flower or autumn plant motifs, whereas this garment features larger, more dynamic designs, so perhaps it was worn for a flamboyant male role.