Fans

Fans

Sotatsu school

Color on paper and ink on paper

This folding screen is decorated with paintings on fan-shaped paper. It was originally part of a set of two screens that featured sixty painted fans in total. The paintings show a wide variety of subject matter, including monochrome ink drawings of landscapes and animals, places of renowned scenic beauty in rich colors, and episodes from ancient and medieval tales, including the Tale of Genji, the Tales of Ise, and the Tale of the Heike.

The painter Tawaraya Sotatsu was active from the late 16th to the early 17th century. He also ran a fan shop called Tawaraya. It is thought that this folding screen was made at Tawaraya. Fans were widely used as gifts and items for daily use. The fans here have no folding lines and they are quite large, so they were probably not made for practical use, but made to be mounted on folded screens or in booklets. It also seems Tawaraya stocked fans with all kinds of designs. This folding screen is like a catalogue showcasing the type of fan designs available at his shop.

While the fans depict a variety of different themes and scenes, they share certain recurrent techniques Sotatsu often used. These include the use of tarashikomi, a technique that involves blurring together different shades of ink or color, and the representation of golden clouds within gleaming blue borders.

Search by Fans

Search by Sotatsu school