Bodhisattva

Bodhisattva

Nara period, 8th century

Gilt bronze

Total H: 29.6, H of statue: 27.0

伝白山(加賀)出土

The round, high topknot and the well-balanced proportion of the body with slightly twisted waist are impressive. Reportedly, this gilt bronze statue was excavated from Mt. Hakusan in Kaga area. Having been buried in the ground for a long time, the surface has considerably corroded and the facial features are no longer clearly visible. However, gold from the gilded surface is still extant in some regions, including the back of the body. The modeling of the body is very beautiful: Ample and precise ups and downs of the body-line can be observed from breast to thigh on the front side and from the shoulders to the spine on the back side. Such modeling of the body is common to many of the Bosatsu (Bodhisattva) statues made between the late 8th and early 9th centuries, including the statue of the eleven-headed Kannon (Ekādaśamukha) in Shōrin-ji temple in Nara. This statue of Bosatsu is considered to have been made during that period. It is a valuable statue of high quality and one of a few extant examples of gilt-bronze statues made during the late 8th and early 9th centuries.

Search by Bodhisattva

Search by Nara National Museum