Pomegranate-shaped Incense Container Cochin ware

ceramics / Ming Dynasty

Zhangzhou ware, China

Ming dynasty, 17th century

Ceramic

1合

During a tea ceremony, the host adds charcoal to the hearth used for boiling water. This procedure is carried out in front of the guests. When it is finished, the host burns incense using the charcoal. These incense are kept in a covered container like this one.
This type of pottery is known as “Cochin ware” because it was believed to have been brought to Japan on trading ships from a place in Vietnam called Cochin. Despite this name, recent excavations have revealed that Cochin ware was actually made in Zhangzhou in the southern part of China's Fujian province.
This container is shaped like a pomegranate. A closer inspection reveals three round frames stretching over the lid and body, with horse motifs embossed within the frames. The container is also adorned with a yellowish glaze and a purple glaze. This unique coloring gives the container an iridescent quality.
The relaxed charm of Cochin-ware pottery makes it a perfect match for the tranquility of the tea ceremony.