Lidded Jar Lion design in overglaze enamel

ceramics / Qing Dynasty

中国・景徳鎮窯

Qing dynasty, 17th-18th century

磁製

1合

This is a lidded Jingdezhen porcelain jar which was made for use by ordinary citizens during the early Qing dynasty in China. Apart from the blue lines drawn to help paint the motifs and patterns afterwards, the entire design was painted over the glaze. This work is characterized by the large sections decorated in overglaze enamel in various shades of green, as well as elegantly-depicted mythical beasts, such as a lion, qilin, and baize, inside the three window-pane shapes.
China became widely known globally for its production of porcelain for export, but the political unrest at the end of the Ming dynasty and the Great Clearance (a forced evacuation of citizens) enacted in 1661, during the following Qing dynasty, brought the production and export of Jingdezhen ware to a halt. However, in 1684, under Kangxi, the 4th Qing emperor, foreign trade was publicly resumed, which gradually led to a revival of the production of Jingdezhen ware with its refreshing elegance and charm. Though made for use by ordinary citizens, this work presents an elaborate style found in works created at the imperial kilns.