Box Celadon glaze with arabesque design in openwork

ceramics / Chosun

Place of production:Korea

Goryeo dynasty, 12th century

Ceramic

1合

Porcelain production flourished in the Korean peninsula’s Goryeo Kingdom during the 10th and 11th centuries under the influence of porcelain makers in China. This famed item was made in the 12th century, and it has come to symbolize the heyday of Goryeo ware.
 Only the bottom of this lidded box was left without an openwork pattern, and the inside has been partitioned into sections. Goryeo ware has many examples of containers and small bottles that are thought to have been used by women to hold make-up. This box has an elegant air that must have been sought after by the aristocracy, and it also may have been used for make-up.
One other element worthy of noting is the colour – the beautiful jade-like blue that was characteristic of Goryeo ware. The colour and delicate craftsmanship make it a joy to behold.