Cabinet for Volumes of The Tale of Genji Motif from the Hatsune chapter of The Tale of Genji in maki-e lacquer

lacquer work / Edo

1基

This cabinet is designed for storing volumes of the Tale of Genji, a famous Japanese classic novel. The design of the cabinet door, a bush warbler on a pine branch and higeko bamboo baskets, represents a scene in the Hatsune volume. It signifies the New Year gifts given by Lady Akashi-no-ue to her daughter, Princess Akashi. The titles of the tale’s fifty-four volumes have been written on the front of the six drawers inside the cabinet.(20140102_h081) イタリック:Tale of Genji、higeko