Mon’yō-ki (List of estates of Shōren-in temple)

calligraphy / Nara

尊円親王筆、銘文は尊純親王筆

Nanbokuchō period, 14th century

Handscroll, ink on paper

Formerly kept in Shōren-in temple, Kyoto

重要文化財

Mon’yō-ki is a record of Shōren-in temple which originally consisted of one hundred and thirty volumes (and later increased to one hundred and eighty-four volumes), edited by the cloistered prince Son’en (1298-1356).
The scroll introduced in this article has about twelve chapters which cover the list of Shōren-in temple estates, the genealogy of cloistered princes of this temple, and some other records. The records in this volume were written down between the Heian period and 1334. The notes are written in red ink. The written seals of the cloistered prince Sondō are found on the reverse side of the paper joints.
According to the inscription at the beginning of the scroll written by the cloistered prince Sonjun, this volume was written by the cloistered prince Son’en. It is a significant record edited and written by the cloistered prince Son’en, who is well known as a master calligrapher.