Kataginu (Kyogen Costume) Shrine Gate, Tree, and Grass design on Light Blue Ramie Ground

This is a costume used during kyogen, a traditional Japanese performing art. Kyogen is a comical interlude performed between acts in a Noh drama to make the audience feel relaxed.

Kataginu garments are worn in kyogen by feudal retainers such as Taro Kaja or Jiro Kaja. They are modelled on the informal, sleeveless ramie garments worn by warriors during the Muromachi period, which lasted from around 1392 to 1573.

A large shinto gate and Japanese cedars are arranged asymmetrically on the back of this kataginu. The yellow-tinged trees and the red gate stand out against the indigo background.

In contrast to the silk garments of Noh, kyogen costumes are made of ramie. Also, though Noh costumes feature woven designs, kyogen costumes are often characterized by bold, dyed motifs that are meant to stand out on stage. Kyogen garments wonderfully express a sense of light-hearted fun, as befits a comedic interlude performed during the profound solemnity of a Noh play.